相談内容

Immigration

回答

Foreign residents living in Japan are granted a status of residence and period of stay according to the purpose of their stay. The contents of the activities that a foreigner can engage in are strictly stipulated for each status of residence.

Related Pages
Immigration Bureau of Japan (English)
Residence procedures
Residence procedures
Residence procedures after entering the country
Residence procedures after entering the country will be done at the Otsu branch office of the Osaka Immigration Bureau for those residing in Shiga prefecture.
Osaka Immigration Bureau, Otsu branch office
Otsu Biwako Godochosha 6th flr. 3-1-1 Kyomachi, Otsu City, Shiga 520-0044
℡:077-511-4231 
General Consultations
For details, inquiries may be made in foreign languages at the Foreign Residents Information Center, One-stop Consultation Center (Immigration Bureau).
Information concerning procedures for entry and stay for foreign nationals is given over the phone or by direct visit in various languages including English, Korean, Chinese and Spanish.
Foreign Residents Information Centers
℡ 0570-013904(IP, PHS, from Overseas: 03-5796-7112)

Due to the switchover to the new system of status of residence, an address before July 9, 2012 will not be recorded in the resident card.
※The "Alien Registration Card" which had been under the supervision of municipalities, towns and villages, are now in the custody of the Ministry of Justice since July 9, 2012.

Regarding disclosure request related to alien registration records (Ministry of Justice website link) 
Immigration Bureau of Japan (English) 

相談内容

在留資格

回答

日本に入国する外国人には、それぞれの滞在目的に従って在留資格と在留期間が与えられます。おのおのの「在留資格」には活動できる内容が厳格に規定されています。

相談内容

在留関係手続きの窓口

回答

入国後の在留関係の下記の手続きは外国人登録している所在地管轄の入国管理局で行います。
  • 在留資格の変更
  • 在留資格の更新
  • 永住申請
  • 再入国許可の申請
  • 在留資格認定申請
内容については、入国管理局、または外国人在留総合インフォメーションセンター・ワンストップ型相談センターに問い合わせてください。

相談内容

在留期間を経過するとどうなるのですか?

回答

在留期間が経過すると入国管理法における「不法滞在」になります。この場合、原則として5年間は日本への再入国ができません。 退去強制処分を受けた事由(犯罪行為の種類、刑の軽重等)によっては、永久に入国できない場合もあります。
退去強制
在留期間切れのまま、故意にとどまっている場合に適用されます。自主出頭の場合と逮捕された場合で手続き等が異なります。
自主出頭の場合
警察に捕まる前に入国管理局に出頭した場合、起訴はされずに自分で帰国することになります。
逮捕された場合
入国管理法違反ということで、10日以内に入国管理局に引き渡される場合と起訴される場合があります。起訴された場合は裁判になりますので、判決が出るまで通常約1ヶ月半、拘置所又は警察署で拘置された後入国管理局に移管され、強制送還となります。
通常出国
本人が病気等、やむを得ない事でごく短期間「不法滞在」の状態になっている場合は、期間更新の手続きをとり、その後出国することになります。

相談内容

再入国許可申請

回答

日本在住の外国人が、一時的に帰国するとか海外旅行するなどの場合、出国前に「再入国許可」の手続きをとる必要があります。「再入国許可」をとらずに日本国外に出ると、日本に戻るとき新たに「入国査証」の申請をしなおさなければならなくなります。ただし、「再入国許可」は、与えられている在留期間内に戻ってこなければ無効になりますから注意が必要です。

相談内容

死亡届

回答

  • 死亡届は医師が発行する死亡診断書を添付の上、同居の親族、その他同居者等が死亡後7日以内に届出人の所在地の市町村役場に提出してください。
  • 外国人登録証明書を死亡14日以内に外国人登録地の市町村役場に返してください。